Yasin
What does "s" mean in this title "At the undertaker's"? This title from Oliver Twist by Catherine Coussens(Stage 4).
Jul 11, 2014 11:38 PM
Answers · 7
3
This is the best way I can think to explain the "s" in "at the undertaker's" right now. Your name is Yasin. I could say that I am "at Yasin's house" or "I'm at Yasin's". It means the same thing. So, "I'm at the undertaker's" means that they are at the undertaker's place of business or residence. Hope that helps.
July 12, 2014
The 's means possession, in this case it means at the undertakers place... a place the undertaker owns.. For example, I'm at John's , means I'm at John's house or a place John owns. Another example is... She is Matt's friend ... the apostrophe gives possession. The friend is Matt's. It is the dog's food. It is my mom's birthday. They are all meaning ownership.
July 12, 2014
it means possesion
July 12, 2014
