Ashley
How to Form Short Term Language Goals Hello, I have read that for successful language learning one must develop many small language goals that can be met in a certain amount of time. However, it's really never explained what kinds of goals one should set. Does anyone have any ideas? Thank you! Ashley
Jul 12, 2014 12:54 AM
Answers · 4
1
Maybe this article will give you more information on that. http://mgvillarroel.wordpress.com/2014/01/23/motivation-and-rewards-when-learning-a-language/ I hope it helps.
July 12, 2014
I find myself using books or courses as I study a language and the sections/chapters end up becoming goals for me. Right now my goal is based on the chapter on using future tense in hindi, so I am shooting for being able to read and write (and hopefully speak) future tense sentences as my short-term goal. Another goal for me is be being able to use all the pronouns from memory (I still mix them up quite a bit. These are goals that I should be able to accomplish after a few good study sessions. I think each person encounters areas of weakness in a language and those are good spots to make some short term goals in.
July 12, 2014
