Youssef ELHIRAR
I need an advice Shalom; I already know the structure of sentences in Hebrew,learning some useful expressions, and understanding the way of speech in this language. Therefore, I need an advice about something. About the vowels in Hebrew, is it necessary to know them? I am willing your suggestions to me. Regards
Jul 12, 2014 9:00 AM
Answers · 3
1
Hi Yusuf, There are only 4 vowels in Hebrew- א,ה,ו,י and you must know them. I think you got confused and you meant niqqud. If that's the case- then no. Even us the Israelis don't know it and hardly ever use it. And besides, once you know a word, you know how to pronounce it correctly, so it's not really important. If you need more help, please ask!
July 12, 2014
