Daniel
can someone explain this phrase: du gehörst ja sozusagen zur Familie it's from the movie Kokowääh 2. i understood the gist of the sentence that it means something like 'you are like family'. but i am struggling to understand how the words interact with each other. namely, what "gehörst" and "zur" means in this sentence. Thanks in advance!
Jul 12, 2014 11:24 AM
Answers · 3
2
The base meaning of "gehören" is "to belong": to be in the proper/accustomed place, to fit, etc. etwas (Nom) gehört jemandem (Dat) = to own s.th., to posses s.th. jemand/etwas (Nom) gehört zu jemandem/etwas (Dat) = belongs to, is part of It is often the case that different verb patterns have different meanings or different shades of meaning, so you need to learn the whole pattern. zur = zu der Good dictionaries list verb patterns with their meaning, e.g. Pons: http://de.pons.com/%C3%BCbersetzung?q=geh%C3%B6ren&l=deen&in=&lf=
July 12, 2014
