Jordan
Do you conjugate with more verbs in a sentence to clarify the subject more? I know that when the subject stays the same you don't conjugate the verbs after but what if there is a lot of space in between and you wanted to re-clarify? EXAMPLE: Puedo practicar más pero la información necesitar (or necesito? even if the subject didn't change) es malo. Is conjugating more just incorrect or is it up to the speaker to decide how much he/she wants to clarify the subject? So far I have been conjugating to what feels right to me but that is translating from English so I want to make sure I am doing it right. Thanks in advance.
Jul 12, 2014 2:21 PM
Answers · 8
Sorry I don't understand very well, because I'm learning English. But your sentence in Spanish could be correct if will be: Puedo practicar más pero la información QUE necesitO es malA. But, I don't understand which is your question, sorry. Can you tell me otherwise your problem?
July 12, 2014
No. Do you have a source that says so?
July 13, 2014
Jordan, in Spanish you NEED to conjugate ALL verbs so the listener understand all what you want communicate. You can say: - Yo viajarè a Londres el próximo otoño, you can omit the subject (Yo) and say: "Viajaré a Londres el próximo otoño" and the listener will understand both phrases because the verb conjugated has informed that the subject is the first person of singular and future tense. No matter how long is the text, no matter if the subject is the same or not, but you need to conjugate allways the verb.
July 13, 2014
I mean if the subject of the sentence remains the same through out both clauses can you not conjugate the verbs in the second claus because it has already been done in the first?
July 12, 2014
Could you clarify what you mean with the first half of your first sentence? The predicate in a sentence is always conjugated to match the subject. Do you have an example where it's not?
July 12, 2014
