Luke Berwick
What other words can double like चलते -> चलते चलते? I see that certain words are sometimes said twice like चलते चलते, जल्दी जल्दी, कौन कौन, क्या क्या, etc. Sometimes this changes the meaning and sometimes it just emphasizes the meaning. कौन = Who? कौन कौन = Who all? What are some other words that often double like this and what do they mean?
Jul 12, 2014 4:25 PM
Answers · 5
4
Sometimes it means "during/while doing something" Ex-- चलते चलते = i started laughing while walking walking. (चलते चलते हम हसने लगे) खाते खाते = we fell asleep while eating / we fell asleep sleepingखाते खाते हम सो गये खेलते खेलते = we got tired playing / we got tired while playing खेलते खेलते हम थक गये सोते सोते ,= we saw a dream sleeping / we saw a dream while sleeping सोते सोते हमने सपना देखा हस्ते हस्ते = we watched match laughing हस्ते हस्ते हमने मैच देखा Sometimes it means like this कोन = who (singular), ex- कोन जाना चाहता है इस ग्रुप में से who wantS to go from this group. कोन कोन = who (plural) ex- कोन कोन जाना चाहता है इस ग्रुप में से who want to go from this group.
July 12, 2014
1
धीरे धीरे ---- slowly ख़ुशी ख़ुशी --- happily
July 13, 2014
