blowsi
some sentence about biology , danke 1. Dr.rer.nat.Dr.med.habil(PL)Karl=???? 2.Wechselwirkungen sind keine anderen als die für Lezithine gültigen bekannt geworden.???? 3.Da die damit verbundenen, mehrfach ungesättigten Fettsäuren durch ihren im Vergleich zu monoungesättigten bzw. gesättigten Phosphatidylcholinen sterisch höherem Raumbedarf die Oberfläche der Lipidmonolayer der HDL-Partikel vergrößern, kann es zu einer erleichterten Aufnahme von Cholesterol(ester) in die HDL-Partikel und zu einem verbesserten Cholesterolrücktransport zur Leber zur Verstoffwechselung kommen i do not understand the first half sentence
Jul 13, 2014 12:23 PM
Answers · 5
1
Sorry, I can ony answer you the first question (biology isn't my science, any other but not that one, lol) Dr. rer. nat = Doktor rerum naturalium = He's got a doctor in nature science (so like biology... as he should, lol) Dr. Med. Hab. = Doktor Medizin habilitation = Habitilation is the highest university graduation you can get, with it you got the right to teach in university (if I remember it's meaning correctly)
July 13, 2014
1) They are titles, keep them in the translation. Niklas has explained them. Karl is a German first name. 2) No interactions (in the sense of negative interactions if you take two medical substances at once) are known besides those that have been confirmed with Lecithines (卵磷脂) 3) Main structure: Da die Fettsäuren die Oberfläche der Lipidmonolayer vergrößern. Because the polysaturated fatty acids connected to that (whatever was mentioned in the sentence before) enlarge the surface of the fatty monolayer of the HDL (high density lipoprotein, 高密度脂蛋白) particles to a greater extent compared to monounsaturated resp. saturated phosphatidylcholines (磷脂酰胆碱), the reason being their larger steric (related to the spatial arrangement of atoms in a molecule coupled with the fact that every atom needs some space. E.g. steric hindrance = 位阻效应, so it's got probably a 位 in the chinese word. :-)) footprint, ... (second part of sentence)
July 13, 2014
