Nick Stubbs
What is the best description of the word "Naman"? I understand it is widely used in many scenarios, but can anybody explain it in detail to me? Maraming salamat sa lahat. :)
Jul 13, 2014 2:40 PM
Answers · 9
1
6. It may suggest that something can be done after doing something. Example: Pagkatapos kong kumain, gusto ko namang uminom ng juice. (After I eat the food, I would like to drink some juice.) 7. It may mean a succession. Example: Kapag natapos akong maglaro nitong robot, ikaw naman. (You can play with this robot after I play it.) Ako naman ang magsasalita pagkatapos mo. (I will speak after you speak.) 8. It may be used to make somebody cautious about their situation. Example: Tipirin mo iyang pera mo. Wala ka pa namang ipon. (Be thrift with your mony. You didn't save). - the mood of this example is a part of the Filipino culture of not being pathetic about somebody or something. -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- NAMAN has a lot of meanings that I, myself, can't enumerate all of them. The truth is the meaning really depends on the context. It is also very intrinsic to the Filipino culture.
July 13, 2014
1
Hello, I don't speak Tagalog and so I cannot comment directly, but I did find this article that might be able to help you: http://tagaloglang.com/Tagalog-English-Dictionary/English-Translation-of-Tagalog-Word/naman.html Hope this helps!
July 13, 2014
You asked the 64-dollar question, Nick. “Naman” adds nuance to a sentence, but its exact meaning is very often contextual. In my learning of Spanish, it is similar to how elusive “llevar” is. Yet, “naman” is not a verb, but more like an adverb, so it could even be more elusive to one learning Filipino/Tagalog. Sometimes it is added to soften the effect of a statement. For example, "Bakit mo kinuha ang pera ko?" (Why did you get my money?), with naman becomes, "Bakit mo naman kinuha ang pera ko?" In this case, the speaker could be saying, "May I please know why you took my money?" and that would be intended to make the question sound more polite or less confrontational. Yet, the meaning is still subject to the listener’s own interpretation. We have this popular Christmas carol entitled, "Pasko na naman". Ordinarily, this translates to "It's Christmastime again/once more", which could simply be said as "Pasko na muli/uli." By using “muli” or “uli”, it only refers to Christmas coming every year. With “na naman”, it can be interpreted in the same way as “muli”, but can also mean that one is lamenting, maybe due to foreseeable and unavoidable expenses, that Christmastime is here again. So you need to know the lyrics of the song to determine which meaning the composer wanted to convey. Well, I’ll spare you the time to search for it and tell you that what the composer meant was that it happens every year and describes how it is celebrated. Maybe his reason for using the less clear “naman” was because it rhymes better with “na”. So, giving you a definitive answer on how to best describe naman is practically impossible because its meaning can be subjective and contextual. Iyan lang naman ang maisasagot ko sa tanong mo. :-)
July 14, 2014
Oh I forgot. It is true that NAMAN is also used to make not rude requests. Example: Paabot NAMAN ng tubig. (Please get the water.) Paabot ng tubig. (please get the water.) - this sounds a little bit rude or demanding even though you are already making a request.
July 13, 2014
It's a common particle in Tagalog. There is no exact translation or equivalent in English but I can suggest some of its meanings based on the context. 1. It may mean the negative "again" when it comes after "na". Example: Kumain ka na naman? (Did you eat again?)- means "Did you eat again after doing it before?" Na naman? (Again?) - negative response to a repeated bad action, not the same as "ulit" 2. It may mean "of course". Example: Q: Nag-aral ka na ba? (Have you studied already?) A: Oo naman. (Yes, of course) 3. It may exist in a sentence to express that something bad has happened despite of doing something for it. Example: Nag-aral naman ako nang mabuti pero bumagsak pa rin ako. (I studied well but I still didn't pass the exam.) Minahal ko naman siya pero iniwan niya pa rin ako. (I loved her but she still left me.) 4. To express options (but not necessary). Example: May kanin dito. Kung ayaw mo naman ng kanin, puwede kang kumain ng tinapay. (We offer rice. If you don't like to eat the rice, you may opt to eat bread.)- It's good to introduce something first. or Kung ayaw mo ng kanin, puwede ka namang kumain ng tinapay. (If you don't like to eat rice, of course, you may opt to eat eat bread 5. It may come after "okay" or "maayos/mabuti" to express an acceptable condition. Example: Q: Kumusta ang mangga? (How is the mango?) Ä: Okay naman. (It's good enough.) Q: Kumusta ka? Ä: Mabuti naman. (I'm okay.)
July 13, 2014
