Mathias Bader
Is "Este año no he ido a nadar aún" correct in Spanish? Is it correct when I want to say "I haven't been swimming this year." in Spanish to say "Este año no he ido a nadar aún"? Or do I have to put the "aún" before the "no"? I'm also wondering whether I am using the correct tense, is pretérito perfecto the right choice here?
Jul 13, 2014 4:47 PM
Answers · 12
2
Actually you can say the same sentence these ways in Spanish: "Este año no he ido a nadar aún" "Este año aún no he ido a nadar" "Aun no he ido a nadar este año" "Aún no he ido este año a nadar" "No he ido aún a nadar este año" "No he ido este año a nadar aún" "No he ido a nadar este año aún" Mybe I personaly prefer the three first sentences. But all of them are correct. Yes! You've chosen the perfect verb tense!, because the year hasn't ended yet :) Good job!
July 13, 2014
You have to put the "aun" before the "no" but you are using the perfect tense (pretérito perfecto)! :)
July 13, 2014
aún = yet, since you didn't include it in your English phrase then it would be "Este año no he ido a nadar"
July 13, 2014
It's correct. You can say both. -Este año aún no he ido a nadar. -Este año no he ido a nadar aún. Also you can use "todavía" instead of "aún".
July 13, 2014
