Svetlana
Siehst du dieses blaues Auto? This sentence is given in the textbook. Why does the word 'blau' end with 'es' if it is a 'schwache Deklination'(because there is a word 'dieses' before the adjective)?
Jul 13, 2014 5:39 PM
Answers · 3
Hier ist ein Fehler. Wenn Sie früher das Buch "Der Dativ ist dem Genitiv sein Tod" von Bastian Sick nicht gelesen haben, empfehle ich das Ihnen sehr. Dort gibt es ein Kapitel "Das Verflixte Dieses Jahres". Korrekt: Siehst du dieses blaue Auto?
July 13, 2014
This is a mistake. It has to be: Siehst du dieseS blauE Auto? - I highlighted the correct endings. Only with the indefinite article ein, the adjective would be "blauES" , because the ending marks the gender of the noun: Das ist ein blauES Auto. > das Auto ( n) BUT: Das ist ein blauER Bus. > der Bus ( m )
July 14, 2014
