Emma
Tu vs. Voce When do you use Tu and when do you use Voce?
Jul 13, 2014 5:55 PM
Answers · 6
6
- TU [You]: Used to talk to your friends for example or in informal conversations. It's a personal pronoun. - VOCÊ [You]: Used in more formal situations, it's a treatment pronoun. You can use when talk to older people or to officials for example. This is the "official" concept of them. You can see this clearly in Portugal, Angola or the other countries where people speak the European Portuguese. In Brazil is a different case. In brazil, the VOCÊ is used as personal pronoun in some regions and they never use TU, they use VOCÊ when talk to anybody and even in informal situations. (Ex.: São Paulo, Curitiba) In other regions of Brazil (actually majority of them) people use TU for both situations, formal and informal. (Ex.: Rio de Janeiro, Recife, Porto Alegre) Is interesting that people use to say that in Brazil people use "almost always" VOCÊ, when the oposite situation actually happens. Anyway in all regions in Brazil, people use VOCÊ with the same "meaning" as TU.
July 13, 2014
4
It depends on region and situation. I live in south of Brazil (Santa Catarina) and here in my city "tu" is more common than "você", although we use wrongly. For example: Tu jogou futebol ontem? (Informal and wrong, but very common) Você jogou futebol ontem? (A little more formal and correct) Tu jogaste futebol ontem? (Very formal and correct) But it varies from region to region.
July 13, 2014
1
Portuguese from Portugal TU-Em Portugal utilizamos o TU para pessoas da mesma idade e para amigos. ( Informal frases( VOCÊ-O você fica subentendido e é usado para pessoas mais velhas, chefes, professores etc (pessoas com quem não temos afinidades). Também pode ser usado por pessoas de classe alta no dia-a-dia e até com os próprios filhos. (Formal frases). Exemplo com VOCÊ: -Quer vir tomar um café? -Tem frio? -Gostaria de ir ao cinema logo à tarde? -Hoje você traz um vestido muito bonito. Exemplo com TU: -Queres vir tomar um café? -Tens frio? -Gostarias de ir ao cinema logo à noite? -Hoje trazes um vestido muito bonito. Como em Portugal não utilizamos o gerúndio no que diz respeito ao presente, fazendo assim as conjugações verbais podemos subentender o você e o tu. Os tempos verbais do você são equivalentes ao (ele/ela). P.S. Nunca chamar uma professora ou alguém de VOCÊ é extremamente ofensivo, deveremos utilizar sempre o nome da pessoa, no caso do professor/a dizemos: (Professora) pode repetir? utilizado o verbo em questão no tempo verbal (ele/ela) e nunca: Você pode repetir? Também é utilizado quando falamos de alguém mais velho e sabemos o nome deveremos de dizer: Dona Maria pode dar-me um copo de água... Entre outras situações. Espero ter ajudado :)
July 16, 2014
1
It depends, this picture answers your question: http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/c/c4/Segunda_pessoa_do_singular_no_portugu%C3%AAs.png But isn't totally true, I'm from southern Brazil and I'd rather to say "você", it depends. Important to say that "tu" is conjugated in the second person, and "você" in the third person, so, you say "tu dizes" and "você diz".
July 14, 2014
1
In Brazilian Portuguese we almost never use "Tu", instead we use "Você". I think in Portugal and other Portuguese-speanking contries they still use "Tu", but here in Brazil, it sounds too formal.
July 13, 2014
Show more
