Josh
How do I Use Present Progressive Verb Tense in Mandarin? I would like to say "My Chinese is getting better." Is there a word for better or do i use a special word plus 好?
Jul 13, 2014 8:39 PM
Answers · 12
4
Chinese does not have verb tenses ... You use the same verb for past, present and future ... My Chinese is getting better and better = 我的中文越来越好 better = 更好 (more good) best = 最好 (most good) 越来越 = more and more Example: 天气越来越热了 = weather (is getting )more and more hot subject + 越来越 +  adjective ... = subject is getting more and more adjective
July 13, 2014
"正在", is used to make progressive sentences like "be doing something" : My chinese is getting better = 我的中文正在获得更好 ( Wǒ de zhōngwén huòdé gèng hǎo). I'm doing my homework = 我正在做我的家庭作业 ( Wǒ zhèngzài zuò wǒ de jiātíngzuòyè) I'm listening music = 我正在听到音乐 ( Wǒ zhèngzài tīng dào yīnyuè) I recommend you "Chinese Grammar Wiki" in Google you just write "正在 in Chinese Grammar Wiki" and voilà! be happy!. I hope this helps you.
July 14, 2014
我的普通话越来越好了/我的普通话在进步/我的普通话进步种 以上三句都可以,普通话的母语人士会使用。 ”正在“用在这很多于,电视媒体会说:您现在正在说看的是BBC 1(you're watching BBC 1)
July 14, 2014
我的中文变得越来越棒。 我的中文变得越来越不错。
July 17, 2014
我的中文越来越好了。 我的中文进步了。 我的中文变优了。 希望有帮到你^^
July 17, 2014
Show more
