Valeuraph
Role of "lắm" in a dialogue sentence. Here is the sentence: "Người ta nói với tôi rằng Hà Nội có nhiều cảnh đệp để xem lắm." I understand everything about the sentence except the "lắm" at the end of it. What does it modify? Is it combined with another word or group of word in the sentence? Thank you!
Jul 14, 2014 5:44 AM
Answers · 21
3
Hi Valeuraph, "lắm" is an interjection which is used after adjectives, phrases (like in your example) as an exclamation of surprise, shock, discovery, inquiry, indifference, etc., according to the manner of utterance. It is similar like the word "so" in English. Ex: Peter thông minh lắm. - Peter is so clever. Mẹ ơi, con đói lắm rồi! - I am so hungry already, Mom! Cô ấy yêu anh ấy lắm. - She so loves him. Cô ấy muốn đi ngủ lắm nhưng vẫn phải thức để làm xong bài tập về nhà. - She so wanted to go to sleep but still had to stay up to finish the homework. Hà Nội có nhiều cảnh đẹp lắm. - Hanoi has so many landscapes. (So here you can see we seperate the phrase "nhiều lắm" -> "nhiều cảnh đẹp lắm". You also can add more words to detail "cảnh đẹp" like "nhiều cảnh đẹp nổi tiếng lắm", "nhiều cảnh đẹp để xem lắm", etc,.
July 15, 2014
1
Nhấn mạnh sự mô tả. Emphasizing description - Rất (very/ very much): đứng trước từ muốn nhấn mạnh. Occors before the word want to intensify + Cô ấy rất đẹp. She is very beautiful. + Chiếc xe này rất mắc. This car is very expensive. - Lắm (very/ really): đứng sau từ muốn nhấn mạnh. Occors after the word want to intensify + Chiếc xe này đẹp lắm. This car is really beautiful. + Tiếng Việt khó lắm. Vietnamese is really difficult. - Quá (very/ really): có thể đứng trước hoặc đứng sau từ muốn nhấn mạnh. Occors before or after the word want to intensify + Tiếng Việt không quá khó. Vietnamese is not really difficult + Tiếng Việt khó quá. Vietnamese is really difficult.
July 14, 2014
1
Beside "lắm", we often use 2 more words for emphasizing: "rất" and "quá" "rất" is an intensifier adverb which is used before adjectives, adverbs, stative verbs (yêu - love, thích - like, ghét - hate, muốn - want, cần - need, tin - believe, xứng đáng - deserve, hiểu - understand, etc,.) to emphasize them. "rất" corresponds to "very", "very much" or "really" in English. Ex: Bức tranh này rất đẹp. - This painting is very nice. Cô ấy hát rất hay. - She sings very beautifully. Tôi rất muốn đến Paris. - I really want to go to Paris. Anh ấy rất xứng đáng nhận giải thưởng này. - He really deserves to receive this award. Nhiều người rất thích phở. - Many people like "phở" very much. "quá" is also an intensifier adverb which can be used before adjectives, adverbs, stative verbs (same like with "rất") to imply something is more than needed or wanted. You can think about it as "too" in English. The difference is "too" is mostly used to emphasize a negative meaning, whereas, "rất" can be used for both negative and positive cases. :) "quá" can be used at the end of the sentence as an interjection for exclamation purpose. Here you need to use exclamation mark to end the sentences. Chiếc váy này quá đắt. - This dress is too expensive. Nam không thể quên được bạn gái cũ vì anh đã quá yêu cô ấy. - Nam cannot forget his ex-girlfriend as he loved her too much. Phim hay quá! - What a good movie! Cô ấy đẹp quá! - How beautiful she is! Hope this won't confuse you. :)
July 15, 2014
onemore, i think,, it's popular in speaking. In writing is rarer, just in exclamatory sentences, okie
July 18, 2014
my skype NiKi3989
July 14, 2014
Show more
