George
The prefix Naka Would these be the right way to us it? Nakaupo ako = I'm sitting down Nakasapatos ako = I'm wearing shoes Nakakain sila = I'm eating
Jul 14, 2014 8:31 AM
Answers · 10
2
those are right except for "nakakain sila". it means "they have eaten". When you use "naka" with verbs that don't indicate the position of your body , it may mean that you have done it unintentionally in the past.
July 14, 2014
So if I wanted to say she is wearing nice shoes would it be. Magandang nakasapatos siya?
August 23, 2014
For describing appearances, you attach “naka” to the word for the article of clothing/accessories or the appearance itself. ------ Ang bata ay nakasapatos. = The child is wearing shoes. ------ Si Maria ay nakahikaw. = Maria is wearing earrings. ------ Ang nanay niya ay naka-makeup. = Her mother has makeup on. ------------- All the words with “naka” in my comments above should be pronounced evenly. However, when the action is one where 2 or more persons may be involved, e.g., dancing, “nakasayaw” should be pronounced with an accent on the first syllable, “na”. ------ Nákasayaw ni Maria si Paul. = Maria was able/had a chance to dance with Paul. ------ Nákasama si Peter nina Paul at Mary sa trabaho. = Paul and Mary were able/had a chance to work with Peter.
July 15, 2014
For actions that are continuous, e.g., eating, running, dancing, etc., with “naka”, they only mean that the doer of the action was able to complete it. ------ Ang bata ay nakakain na. = The child has eaten/was already able to eat. ------ Nakakain sila. = They were able to eat. ------ Ang magnanakaw ay nakatakbo bago dumating ang pulis. = The thief was able to run away before the police came. ------ Buti na lang at nakasayaw ka kahit masakit ang paa mo. = Good thing you were able to dance even if your foot hurts. ------ Note: “I’m eating” is not yet a completed action, therefore, you can’t use “naka” in that sentence. “I’m eating” is “kumakain ako” or “ako ay kumakain”.
July 15, 2014
sorry, line 4 above is "mean both of the above."
July 15, 2014
Show more
