Shashank Rao
Portuguese Indirect Object Pronouns Can someone explain whether you use indirect object pronouns in Portuguese the way you do in Spanish? I know that you conjugate gostar according to the subject, but I'm not sure if that's the case for all such verbs. Would you say, "Não me importa dormir na casa," or "Não importo dormir na casa"?
Jul 15, 2014 4:30 PM
Answers · 3
2
1. IMPORTAR-SE (reflexive = oneself) Meaning care (about), mind Não ME importo DE DORMIR na casa (with a verb after, use preposition DE (or EM) = care about DOING something) Não ME importo COM DINHEIRO (if a noun comes after use preposition COM = care about something) Ele SE importa COM os amigos, He cares about (his) friends. 2. IMPORTAR - meaning have importance, be interesting Não me importa dormir na sua casa = Sleeping in ur house is not important to me. (ME in this case = to me) O dinheiro não ME importa. A saúde em primeiro lugar. (Money is not important to ME. Health comes first). We can also say "O dinheiro não importa." (without pronoun ME) = Money is not important (to anyone, not only to me)
July 16, 2014
With that verb and in that context yes, we'll always use it: "Não me importo de dormir na sua casa" "Isso não me importa mais" But in some cases you won't: "O que importa é que ele está bem" See ya
July 15, 2014
