[Deleted]
Asking Questions My question is, are asking questions the same in both Brazil Portuguese and Portugal Portuguese? If they are different, please specify so that I may learn. Thank you!
Jul 17, 2014 7:15 PM
Answers · 11
1
It should be exactly the same, the difference is they use a structure that we don't use as primary and vice versa. In Brazilian Portuguese we would say: Você foi para a praia? Whereas in European Portuguese it would be more like: Tu foste à praia? .
July 17, 2014
1
Asking questions in portuguese tends to be the same in terms of intonation. It's not like in english where you invert the subject-verb order. For example, if I wanted to turn an affirmation into a question, like: You like football. Do you like football? or He is ok. Is he ok? In portuguese (both brazilian or from portugal) It's just a change to an rising intonation towards the end. In writing you can just add a '?' at the end too. + Você gosta de futebol. ? Você gosta de futebol? + Ele está bem. ? Ele está bem? Don't know if it's useful, but i thought it could also answer your question. :)
July 19, 2014
1
What do you mean by " are asking questions "? The structure is the same, only vocabulary or grammar might change a bit, but all of them have the same structure when asking a question! I've never seen any difference.
July 17, 2014
