Sera
What means -шло? 1 What mean шло шла шли прош прошло... пошёл пошло... пришла ... подошла Do all theses things mean 'went'?? Please explain about these word including conjugation. 2 What's the difference between родилось and родился? 3 Why do people write 'Мой отец был инженерОМ' instead of инженер. Why should I put that profession word into instrumental case? Is it just a rule? or idiomatically used?
Jul 19, 2014 4:39 AM
Answers · 9
2
1. Yes, it's Past tense from 'ходить' и 'идти'. singular m.шёл (he went) f.шла, n. шло, plural шли. Past Participle шедший, шедшая, шедшее, etc. 2. Note that neutral gender in Past in Russian is used sometimes 'impersonally', for 'abstract' or generalized situations. Thus: - Before giving numbers - Родилось два ребенка. Пришло пять человек. Родились два ребенка. Пришли пять человек. Both are possible. In the first ones you are more concerned with counting things and giving numbers. "Пришло пять человек" - when you are talking about the whole number of people who came to a party or a conference etc. during an evening. You may thing of using neutral here as if there is 'в общей сложности' (in sum) or 'всего' in your phrase, but you've omitted it. If they came together as a company and you're describing the very moment they came, meaning e.g. "a group of 5 people has come right now" - you'd rather chose 'пришли'. Пришли 5 челвоек is used when you're concerned with the people themselves, or with telling the story or describing what you've seen etc. The same fro children: saying 'родились' you're more concerned with the children then with the number. - мне пришло в голову, что ....It came to my mind that... Here supposed subject is это (it/that). Это никогда не приходило мне в голову... In this sense это is genderless. - of course, родилось is used before any neutral noun. Дитя, понимание etc..
July 19, 2014
Вы задали сложные вопросы :) [1] В русском языке есть 3 рода: мужской он(he), женский она (she), средний оно (~it) /например: солнце, небо, село, время, кольцо/ в прошедшем времени (Past) единственное число я шел/родился (мужчина что делал?), я шла/родилась (женщина что делала?) он шел/родился она шла/родилась (что делала?) окончание -а оно шло/родилось (что делало?) окончание с -о указывает на средний род множественное число мы шли/родились они шли/родились вы шли/родились [2] родилось - оно родилось (имя родилось) средний род родился - он родился (мужчина родился) мужской род [3] Окончания существительных меняются по падежам Именительный падеж — кто?, что?, Родительный падеж — нет кого?, чего?, определяет принадлежность, родство, отношения. Дательный падеж — дать кому?, чему?, определяет конечную точку действия. Винительный падеж — вижу кого?, что?, обозначает непосредственный объект действия; Творительный падеж — творю кем?, чем?, определяет инструмент (я режу ножом), некоторые виды временной принадлежности (я сплю ночью); Предложный падеж — думать о ком, о чём? Посмотрите таблицы здесь http://bugaga.net.ru/ege/rus/theory/?n=4
July 19, 2014
1. Genders: время шло (time was passing by), девушка шла по улице (a girl was walking down the street), шел дождь (it was raining) 2. Genders again: родилось дитя (neutral), родился сын (masculine) 3. Both can be used. Only, "Мой отец был инженерОМ" sound much more natural than "Мой отец был инженер". The books will tell you the first is correct.
July 19, 2014
1. (words) шло-шёл-шла-шли (imperfect) was/were going, was/were walking ходил-ходила-ходило-ходили (imperfect) for [usually, sometimes etc, repeated action] went, walked прошел, прошло (perfect) - has passed by (about people, etc. And the time: 15 hours passed) or "is gone away" (illness and other conditions, the time of dinosaurs) проходил (imperfect)... passed/was passing by.... was going away пошлО (perf.) (don't confuse with пОшло, short for, of adjective пошлый) - has(had) started to go. Also perfect aspect of "идти" in "это платье идет мне" (this dress becomes me) походило - long story here...:) Doesn't related to пошло. пришла (perf) had/has come приходила (imp) came, was coming подошла (к) 1. pefect aspect of подходить - to fit (to). подходит мне. Эта батарейка подходит к моему телефону. 2. подошла к has(d) come close to. подходила - the same without perfect.
July 19, 2014
2. (continuation) - кто у тебя родился? Мальчик или девочка? - что у тебя родилось? (about thoughts, projects, ideas etc. Also bout children. But here child is 'object'/'abstraction': что instead of кто. It's rather jokingly than an offence: at least a lot of 'nice' words applied to children are neutral. Чудо (a wonder, a miracle). Что may stand for any of them. But some people may feel offended) Note that in the first example with 'кто' gender is unknown. And the 'gender by default' for the situation of unknown sex is masculine. Etymologists speculate that in Indo-European languages at first existed the distinction between 'animate' and 'inanimate' grammatical genders. Only later 'animate' gender splittted into f. and m. In many modern European languages though, 'neutral' disappears first, while f/m distinction still exists (French). Funnily, many European words for children and young women are neutral. Also it's useful to know that 'abstract' notions like 'understanding' are usually neutral.
July 19, 2014
