[Deleted]
Hello everybody :) he, she , it = O in Turkish language But how can I understand it in daily speech?
Jul 19, 2014 2:00 PM
Answers · 10
3
Usually we understand it by name, otherwise you can ask or the person you're talking to mention it to you somewhere in sentence. don't worry, it's not a big deal :)
July 19, 2014
2
Do you mean, "how can I tell if 'o' means he, she or it?" By itself, you don't know. The "he/she/it" clue is given somewhere else. Maybe in the name (but Turkish, like English, has unisex names).
July 19, 2014
1
By analyzing what personal pronouns in the sentence used for (to the persons speaking, the persons spoken to, or the persons or things spoken about)
July 19, 2014
Welcome onboard :)
July 28, 2015
Hi! If you need help with spoken English, I'm glad to help you! I promise to go very slow and very patient! I am always looking for new friends all over the world! Please add me to QQ: 1990992857 or ooVoo: 6214337481 Thanks and take care! :) -- Jason
December 3, 2014
Show more
