Skippy
Hello! With Italian plurals, how do you know when to use "I" "Le" and "Gli"? I always get them mixed up. Thank you!
Jul 20, 2014 4:26 AM
Answers · 4
3
You have to use: - "I" before plural male names that begin with consonant. Example: I libri - "GLI" before plural male names that begin with vocal or with s+consonant, z, y, ps, pn, gn. Example : Gli orologi Gli studenti Gli gnomi - "LE" before female plural names that begin both vocal consonant. Example: Le penne Le api
July 20, 2014
2
If you have problems with plural articles, I suppose you haven't them with singular ones. Well, use... "le" on plural when you use "la" on singular, "gli" on plural when you use "lo" on singular, "i" on plural when you use "il" on singular; the only exception is "il dio" "gli dei".
July 20, 2014
You have to use: - "I" before plural male names that begin with consonant. Example: I libri - "GLI" before plural male names that begin with vocal or with s+consonant, z, y, ps, pn, gn. Example : Gli orologi Gli studenti Gli gnomi - "LE" before female plural names that begin both vocal consonant. Example: Le penne Le api
July 20, 2014
You have to use: - "I" before plural male names that begin with consonant I libri - "GLI" before plural male names that begin with vocal or with s+consonant, z, y, ps, pn, gn. Gli orologi Gli studenti Gli gnomi - "LE" before female plural names that begin both vocal consonant Le penne Le api
July 20, 2014
