Jake
Cela et ceci/ Cette, ce Quel est la difference avec: Cela, ceci, celui, ce, cette ?
Jul 20, 2014 10:40 AM
Answers · 2
3
1.'Ce' means both 'this' and 'that' when it is followed immediately by a noun, and it changes depending on whether the noun is masculine, feminine or plural: ce garçon - this/that boy cette fille - this/that girl ces gens - these/those people There is also the word 'cet' which is used for masculine nouns beginning with a vowel or a silent 'h' cet homme - this/that man cet ami - this/that friend 2. 'Ceci' means 'this' or 'this one' and can stand alone in the sentence. 'Cela' means 'that' or 'that one' and can also stand alone in the sentence. 3. 'Celui' means 'the one' in the sense of 'the one which' .It usually goes in the middle of the sentence. C'est celui que j'aime = It's the one that I like. This is for masculine singular words. The feminine form is 'celle' and the plural is 'ceux'. I hope that helps.
July 20, 2014
1
Ceci et cela: Ceci est utilisé pour quelque chose de proche de nous mais sans le définir ex: ceci est joli Cela est utilisé pour quelque chose de plus loin mais sans le définir ex: cela est joli C'est un peu comme ici et là (pour exprimer quelque chose de proche ou de loin de nous) Alors que ce ou cette sont utilisés pour exprimer des choses définies ex: ce chat (on parle d'un chat et d'un chat en particulier) ex: cette table (on parle d'une table et d'une table en particulier) cette + feminin ce+ masculin
July 20, 2014
