Cat
Ser, estar, (ir) - preterite/imperfect ¡Hola a todos! First of all, is there any way to search the discussions forum by keyword? I'm sure my questions have already been asked! I'm just learning the past tenses "preterit" and "imperfect." I'm confused as to when I should use each of the following: ser, preterite ser, imperfect estar, preterite estar, imperfect Does anyone have any insight? Also, why does the preterite of "ser" look so much like the preterite of "ir"?? Thanks so much!
Jul 20, 2014 7:50 PM
Answers · 3
1
Hola! I will try to help with questions about tenses. Generally speaking, we use "pretérito" (also called pretérito perfecto simple or pasado simple) when its and action that took place in the past and we want to indicate that the action finished in the past. "Pretérito imperfecto" its also an action that took place in the past but it is not clear ( or is not important to say) if the action finished or not. This is also the tense used for descriptions in past. As you say , "Pretérito" of irregular verbs ser and ir is the same (fui , fuiste, fue , fuimos, fuisteis, fueron). We will need to rely on the context to identify them. Ahora, quizás un buen consejo sea utilizar imperfecto cuando se trate de la descripción en el pasado . El pasado simple se usa para acciones puntuales que ya terminaron. Ej: Yo estaba leyendo un libro cuando recibí una llamada. imperfecto para la descripción de la circunstancia y luego pretérito perfecto para la acción puntual. Ej: Yo estudiaba español. Yo estudié español. En el primer caso no está claro si terminaste de estudiar, puede que sigas estudiando o no, puede que no sea importante o puede que estés describiendo una situación en el pasado. En el segundo caso está claro que la actividad terminó, ya no estas estudiando. Espero sea de ayuda, Suerte!
July 20, 2014
