Valeuraph
Difference between tại and ở In my book, I was asked to translate this sentence from French to Vietmamese, for which I will also show the English equivalent: À huit heures, rendez-vous avec monsieur Ba à l'hôtel. At 8 o'clock, meeting with Mr. Ba at the hotel. I would have translated it as follow : (Vào) tám giờ, hẹn với ông Ba ở khách sạn. However, the translation from my book came out this way: Tám giờ, hẹn với ông Ba tại khách sạn. Thus, I wonder if ở here is incorrect in my sentence and when to use properly "tại"!? Cám ơn rất nhiều.
Jul 22, 2014 3:56 AM
Answers · 11
1
"tại" et "ở" signifie "à" + (le lieu). Au Viet Nam, les deux façons sont possible, mais on utilise surtout le mot "ở". Chúng ta gặp nhau ở công viên Chúng ta gặp nhau tại công viên Nous rencontrons au parc
July 22, 2014
1
"tại" and "ở" have the same meaning. However, "tại" is more often used in formal cases than "ở". "tại" probably came from the Chinese word 在 (pronounced - [zài] , means "in/at").
July 22, 2014
Dans cette situation, "tại" et "ở" sont identique. Mais vous ne devez pas traduire mot par mot ici. Les questions sont "Tại đâu?", "Ở đâu?" pour demander le lieu donc les deux phrases sont possibles.
July 22, 2014
wow, an interesting question! I did not think about it before. And I feel no difference between them :)
July 23, 2014
