Daniela
I need some help to talk about Asian Culture Hello, I'm English student and I need some information about culture, behaviour etc.. Could someone help me, please? I need to know about some social traditions from your country, for example when you meet some person that you already know how do you greet this person? And imagine if the you don't know this person, how do you greet this person?I mean, for example in Brasil when meet someone it's common kiss the cheek or give a hug.
Jul 22, 2014 10:18 AM
Answers · 5
At any social gathering, it is important that a person not give in entirely to feelings of being "Shy". All people should be prepared to tell others your name. Also, one should be prepared to tell people Where you go to school, or where you work, or what part of town you live in. These are common social graces. Other information that can be given afterward may involve telling people What you want from life. Conversation in social contexts is conducted by giving the other person as much personal information as they give you, IF YOU TRUST THEM. Basically, conversation is governed by trust. In other words, if a person makes you feel uncomfortable or strange, you can simply say to them; "Excuse me." and walk away. In some cultures, people have been accustomed to never discuss themselves, and that makes it awkward when Americans meet them, because Americans are very "open". They do not usually go through life "hiding" their feelings, their thoughts, and their ideas. Of course, there are exceptions. Even amongst Americans there can be socially inept people. "Social Primitives" perhaps exist in all societies. They are people who cannot talk to other people and for them, being normal involves living out some kind of an "act". . (hope that helps)
July 22, 2014
When men meet, they shake hands; but that formality is not always observed. Traditionally, a girl or woman did not Shake Hands with a man in Western Culture. However, with the recognition of gender equality, it is now considered appropriate for a lady to "offer" to shake hands with a man. This is an issue of some delicacy. It is not generally the custom for a man to extend his hand for the girl or woman to touch. The way it works is this. If the girl or woman extends her hand for the man to shake, then the man may do so. The "right" hand is used for shaking this way. A weak grip tells the other party that either you do not care about them or that you are a foolish sort of person who is unreliable. A firm grip tells the other person that you are reliable and to be trusted. Some people offer their left hand in a kind of "sideways" handshake, but this has never been popular throughout the United States. Also, at any social gathering or event, it is polite to walk up to the host and say "Hello" to them and acknowledge that they are your host. Before leaving, it is often considered the polite thing to do to tell them that you enjoyed their gathering and to say, "Thank You" and "Goodbye".
July 22, 2014
(correction to first paragraph , where I wrote "Hello" twice): "Hey" has in many instances, replaced the former greeting of "Hello" or "Hi. It is nice to meet you."
July 22, 2014
Daniela: The unusual thing about an answer to your question, is that there are virtually no traditions about "greeting" people in the United States. The reality is that all people in the USA might simply greet each other with an idiomatic expression, that is entirely ambivalent. "Hey" has in many instances, replaced the former greeting of "Hello" or "Hello. It is nice to meet you." or "It is a pleasure to meet you." or "I am honored to meet you." Many Americans today simply say; "What's up." or "What's Happening". If there is anything like a formal tradition in the USA for Greeting, it might be something like. "Hello. I am very pleased to meet you." -------------------------- An addition to those limited greeting might include a statement like; "I hope we can be friends." or "I am looking forward to working with you." or "I am looking forward to doing business with you." ---------------------- A common invitation to become a closer acquaintance or friend would be offer this way. "Perhaps we can meet for coffee sometime?" or "Let's have lunch together some time." (Lunch being a more informal meal than a Dinner.) --------------------------------------- Slang and idiomatic expressions have taken over American colloquial speech. For example, besides "Hey!" and "What's up?" replacing "Hi" and "Hello" it is entirely possible to use mere sounds for recognition. "Yo!" being one example. Don't ask what it means. If any meaning could be attributed, it would be something like "Over here!"
July 22, 2014
