Kendrick
How do you congugate he/she/it in Russian? I resource I've been using has taught me how to conjugate we, you (formal/informal), and I. Я говорю Ы говорите Ты говоришь Мы говорим But I haven't learned he/she/it or they. How would I say: He speaks, She speaks, They speak?
Jul 22, 2014 2:36 PM
Answers · 2
2
There're 2 types of conjugations in Russian. 1st conjugation he/she/it -ет ( -ёт) they -ут (or -ют). Дождь идёт. Дожди идут. Дождь льёт. Дожди льют. 2nd one. he-she-it -ит they -ят(-ат) Он говорит Они говорят. Он дрожит Они дрожат. ---- http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Russian_grammar#Present-future_tense They taught us in school "how to tell the conjugation type from the infinitive" but the rule has so many exceptions.... Don't start from this end. Basically, -ить infinitives are 2nd. except for a few:) And a lot of non-ить 'exceptions':)
July 22, 2014
1
Он говорит Она говорит Они говорят
July 22, 2014
