neofight78
нужно/надо было vs пришлось What's the difference between нужно/надо было and пришлось? As I understand it both constructions mean "had to", is there any difference in meaning or usage?
Jul 22, 2014 8:17 PM
Answers · 3
3
I'd say нужно and надо было are more about your own choice, your decision and пришлось is more about reasons beyond your control. Мне нужно было уйти = мне надо было уйти (because I wanted to meet a friend, for example). Мне пришлось уйти (because there was bad weather). I think this is only one difference.
July 22, 2014
2
нужно and надо are absolutely interchangeable and they imply both a requirement and obligation, so you can translate them as ‘to have to’ or ‘to need’ depending on the context: I have to go -- мне нужно идти This flower needs a lot of water -- этому цветку нужно очень много воды. пришлось refers to the situation when you are forced to do something because of particular circumstances; eg: The rain started and we were forced to stay home -- начался дождь и нам пришлось остаться дома The company was forced to cut services because of financial troubles — компании пришлось сократить услуги из-за финансовых проблем. She proved him wrong and he was forced to change his opinion -- она доказала, что он неправ и ему пришлось поменять свое мнение Instead of 'пришлось' you can also use 'был/была вынужден(а)': ему пришлось это сделать = он был вынужден это сделать
July 23, 2014
нужно было - I need to... Пришлось - have to
July 22, 2014
