Sara
What does "I would not be bitter" means in this context? Our fear and suffering were gone now. When I thought about Manderley in my waking hours I would no be bitter; I would think of it as it might have been, if I could lived there without fear.
Jul 23, 2014 12:58 AM
Answers · 4
This is what bitter (adjective) means: "Feeling or showing anger, hurt, or resentment because of bad experiences or a sense of unjust treatment." (Oxford Dictionaries site) The "fear and suffering" (first sentence in your passage) could have caused bitterness, but the writer said she would not be bitter. She would think of a Manderley which was without fear. Is this passage from Daphne du Maurier's novel, "Rebecca"? Do you normally use a dictionary?
July 23, 2014
Here it means it will not give you a feeling of resentment or cynicism. It will not hurt you.
July 23, 2014
