Greg
기 때문에? This is probably one of the most frustrating things that I've experience with Korean thus far. Every time that I attempt to utilize it, it ends up backwards on the Korean end. Any one have in tips on how to remember the word desired word order leading up to and following 기 때문에? for example; 산책 안 하기 때문에 날씨가 추워졌어요... (May have done that right, but I can never tell).
Jul 23, 2014 2:28 AM
Answers · 2
3
기 때문에 is used for describing the cause. cause + 기 때문에 + result for example; 날씨가 추워졌기 때문에 산책을 안 해요.
July 23, 2014
Korean language is kinda frustrating many English speaker due to it's word order haha. You gotta remember the usage of "~기" It is a magical word which make a sentence to noun clause. For example, let's say, 산책 안하다. Meaning, I don't take a walk. If you replace 안하다 to 안하기, than it will become "that I don't take a walk"(noun clauses)
August 6, 2014
