El 麦霸
What does character "雯" mean? I've never seen this character in texts or exercises. I saw it in this context 贾静雯 智者生存. Maybe this character used in names? Is it the same with 雨?
Jul 23, 2014 3:24 PM
Answers · 4
2
In ancient Chinese, it means "beautiful cloud". Nowadays it's only used in names, especially in female names.
July 23, 2014
2
You are right. This character is more often used in names in modern language. It is not the same as 雨 As you can see, it is a combination of 雨 and 文. It pronounces Wen(second tone), same as 文. 雨 can refer to rain or the cloud cluster, 文 in old language means patterns or designs. So overall, 雯 means the cloud cluster with beautiful patterns on it, or iridescent clouds. It is a character with positive and beautiful implications, so it is often used in a girl's name. 贾静雯 is a famous movie star in China. 智者生存 means only the wise can survive. Perhaps it is a title of a news headline.
July 23, 2014
