Brainer
Could you rewrite this sentence? I can't understand it at all. The movie with the car chase to end all car chases. Thank you in advance!
Jul 23, 2014 3:35 PM
Answers · 4
1
"This movie has a scene in it that involves a car chase. This car chase is the best car chase you will ever watch. You will never need to watch another car chase scene again, because no car chase scene will be as good. This car chase scene will leave you satisfied for the rest of you life, and you will have no desire to watch another car chase scene again." This is the detailed version of what this short sentence is saying. The phrase "the X to end all X" means it will be the final one. The reason for this being the final X depends on context. For example "the war to end all wars" means it's the last war because whatever strategy will be used to finish the war will be so good/effective that there will be no more need for future wars.
July 23, 2014
1
This means that it is the best car chase scene ever. It's based on a fixed expression 'the xx to end all xxs'. The most famous use of this is a description of the 1914-18 World War as 'The war to end all wars'. This was intended to mean that because it was the most terrible war ever there would never be another one. Sadly, this was not the case. Nowadays, the phrase is simply used as a superlative.
July 23, 2014
