dhesiana putry
what is modal with perfect?
Jul 23, 2014 4:36 PM
Answers · 2
1
The modal for the Present Perfect tense is have or has, for example: "I have been to the United States" or "John has lived here for five years." The modal for the Past Perfect tense is had, for example: "You had eaten three times" or "She had never been to Mexico" The modal for the Present Perfect Continuous tense is 'have been' or 'has been', for example: "I have been studying English for three years" or "She has been studying English for three years" The modal for the Past Perfect Continuous tense is 'had been', for example: "He had been studying French before he switched to English" Hope that helps!
July 23, 2014
Can you ask your question more clearly, please?
July 23, 2014
