José Raúl
A doubt with 想 and 要 Hi! I have a doubt regarding these two verbs. When should I use 想 and when 要? Are they interchangeable? For example, which one is correct: 我要买书. 我想买书. 谢谢!
Jul 23, 2014 4:49 PM
Answers · 4
3
要 can mean "to want", "to need" or "going to" and can be used before a noun or verb. 想 means "to want" (or "would like") when before a verb and "to miss" when before a noun. It can also mean "to think". You can also say 想要.
July 23, 2014
2
They are all correct.But sometimes they are the same meaning,just like your example. Must say the difference between them: 想means "want to do something". 要means "going to do something" Hope it'll help you.
July 23, 2014
想 是一种心理活动。 要 是将要行动的趋势。用“要”会更坚决点
July 24, 2014
我想是带有一种询问的征求别人意见的口气说得。 我要是非常肯定的不容质疑的口气说得。
July 24, 2014
