Dani
Are these phrases correct? I moved to my current house two months ago. It’s near the University, so I don’t have to walk so much either take a bus. (or should I use neither?) I didn’t move to an apartment because it’s more expensive than a house and I couldn’t be able to cover its costs. I’m trying to eat healthy and avoid carbohydrates, so in the morning I have a fruit with some yogurt and oatmeal, which are more nutritious than bread. To dessert the restaurant offers fruits, but I rarely eat it. I would like to have more time to cook, but it’s very difficult because I spend more than 10 hours each day in the University and I’m always tired. (which word could I use to replace "because"?)
Jul 23, 2014 5:08 PM
Answers · 4
1
Dani, I'm not sure I understand what you are trying to say in a few of these statements, but I'll do my best to correct them. 1: The first sentence is correct. The second sentence is a bit confusing. What I think you're trying to say is this: It's near the university, so I don't have to walk far or take the bus, 2. Without punctuation, this one is hard to interpret. I think this is what you mean: I didn't move to an apartment, because it's more expensive than a house, and I couldn't afford the rent. 3. This is correct, except take out "a" before fruit. You would with say I eat fruit or I eat a piece of fruit. I eat a fruit is incorrect. 4. You have an incorrect combination of a plural and a singular. Either say, "they offer fruits, but I rarely eat them," or "they offer fruit, but I rarely eat it." A native speaker would be more likely to use the singular form, but both are correct. 5. Because is the right word. The only problem with this sentence is that you need to add a comma before "and." I hope that was helpful!
July 23, 2014
I moved to my current house two months ago. It’s near to a University, so I don’t have to walk so much or take a bus either. (or should I use neither?) I didn’t move to an apartment that’s more expensive than a house that I won’t be able to cover its costs. I’m trying to eat healthy food and avoid carbohydrates, so in the morning I have a fruit with some yogurt and oatmeal, which are more nutritious than bread. To dessert the restaurant offers fruits, but I rarely eat it. I would like to have more time for cooking, but it’s very difficult, FOR I spend more than 10 hours each day in the University and I’m always tired. (which word could I use to replace "because"?)
July 23, 2014
