Elena
Can you say ''I am true'' ? Can you say ''I am true'' meaning I am the real thing, I'm not fake, I always stay true to myself?
Jul 23, 2014 5:55 PM
Answers · 9
5
"I am sincere." "My love for you is genuine." "I am honest. I don't lie." "I am faithful. I don't cheat." "I am loyal. I don't betray my friends." "I am genuine. I am not hypocritical." There are many ways of describing good personal qualities. There are many adjectives other than "true".
July 23, 2014
2
"I am authentic." "I am true" could be puzzling. To say that a PERSON is "true" often means "faithful in love."
July 23, 2014
1
In the context that you want to use that phrase, many native speakers say "I'm real!" I suppose you could consider it a bit of a slang.
July 23, 2014
1
You can say I'm true but you can't end the sentence like that. If you say I'm true to myself it's correct.
July 23, 2014
I'm real.
December 26, 2015
Show more
