Sarapan Nasi Goreng
What countries practice Latin in everyday conversations?
Jul 23, 2014 6:25 PM
Answers · 11
3
@ Dan Smith: classical Latin is different from popular Latin in several aspects. The most important is just the pronunciation: yes, it is possible to know how they pronounced the words in many way. One of them is studying onomatopoeic sounds, another is studying the assonances between different words, another one is observing the period in which words have entered into other language leaving Latin; for example 'Kaiser' left 'caesar' before 'cesare' did, this is an evidence that 'C' was spelled like 'K' rather than 'Tʃ'... Another difference is about vocabulary, of course Cicero never could write "de motobirota sua", among the centuries many words, which were unknown to classical authors, have entered Latin vocabulary. Last difference is about sentences construction and meaning of verbs, for example the announcement given when a new Pope is elected: "Habemus Papam", in classical latin would be "Nobis Papa est"
July 29, 2014
2
Latin is a "dead" language and can only be heard/used in the Roman Catholic Church and The Vatican City. Spanish, French, Italian, Romanian, etc are dialects of Latin that some consider a spoken form of Modern Latin. Many people around the world study it as a subject. The English language has preserved many Latin words.
July 23, 2014
2
Classical Latin is considered as a dead language. There are not many people who are raised as Latin mother tongues - if any, but some "nerds". I am quite sad because Latin is not only a beautiful, but powerful language. It is said that Latin is only used as an official language in the Vatican, but as far as I know most Vaticans use Italian as everyday idiom. At this moment there are not any countries in the world using Latin as an everyday idiom.
July 24, 2014
1
The definition of a 'dead language' is a language not learned as a native language. So, no country toady uses Latin as it's native language. But may still be spoken or taught. I knew a gentleman who taught Latin in a private school in New York.
July 23, 2014
1
As far as I know, the classical Latin of Virgil, Cicero, and Horace is a dead language. It is not widely spoken in any country in the world. "Church Latin" is sometimes spoken by clergymen. Some students learn to speak Latin for fun. Modern Italian.
July 23, 2014
