Julia
Infinitv, meaning and use of пришлось Hello, I'm a little confused with the word пришлось. I understand it can be used for either gender. That's why, even though I'm female, I can say: я пришлось. But what exactly does it mean? Is it synonymous to я должна? Does it have an infinitive? I couldn't find it in the dictionary. Just example sentences online without any transalations. Thank you very much for your help!*translations typo -_-
Jul 23, 2014 6:30 PM
Answers · 8
Я пришлось - неправильно. Правильно: Мне пришлось. Синоним: Я была вынуждена. Есть разница между "должен" и "вынужден". Должен = у человека есть выбор исполнять долг или нет. Вынужден = у человека нет выбора, внешние условия сильнее желания человека. Я должен идти на работу (могу идти, могу остаться дома) Я вынужден (мне пришлось) жить на необитаемом острове.
August 1, 2014
PS. about the infinitive... there're 'suppletion' (Suppletivismus ). (in impersonal constructions, 3-d person is used in Present/Future, while neutral gender is used in the Past. ) perfective forms: past m-f-n-pl: пришелся, пришлась, пришлось, пришлись. future: придусь, придёшься, придётся, придёмся, придётесь, придутся. imp: придись, придитесь inf: придтись. (2nd syllable is stressed in all of the forms) imperfect aspect forms: past: приходился, приходилась, приходилось, приходились. present: прихожусь, приходишься, приходится, приходимся, приходитесь, приходятся, imperative: приходись, приходитесь. inf: приходиться (3d syllable is stressed everywhere except for [sg. 2-3 and pl. 1-2-3] forms of present, where -хОд- is under the stress)
July 23, 2014
mich hungert es kommt mir... it seems to me... пришлось works the same way: мне пришлось. It's used as impersonal verb here. when impersonal verbs are used with name/noun/pronoun etc., it's always in dative: Мне пришлось, тебе пришлось, её пришлось, им пришлось, Васе пришлось, красным пришлось... Мне холодно, тебе холодно, ему холодно, Васе холодно. ---- Exact meaning was given yesterday in another topic (мне нужно vs. пришлось) in answer's section. I personally wrote the same text as Denis. But then I started to think: "what's the meaning of 'need'? " - and then I fell asleep, having not sent my answer:) As Denis explains it in the same words - no need to create a clone...
July 23, 2014
I just want to add that this word expresses sort of a situation where you have no choice but to do something.
July 23, 2014
July 23, 2014
Show more
