Emma
Is it possible to replace "fuelled" by "fed" ? Example : "the digital economy have fuelled an exponential growth in demand for data storage." Is it possible ? ( or is it ridiculous ?) Thank you in advance.
Jul 23, 2014 8:07 PM
Answers · 20
1
It should, of course, be '...economy has fuelled', and I don't think you would say 'fed' here.
July 23, 2014
It's definitely possible and in this case, either one works just as well. Two suggestions: - "fueled" only has one L - You'll want to use "has" instead of "have." "The digital economy" is singular, so it *has* fed or fueled growth. Sounds like this is part of an interesting conversation :)
July 23, 2014
Interesting! Also the way she pronounces "matter" - northern. I was wondering about the American influence too. There is occasionally some slight rolling of the "r" in words with "er". Otherwise her accent is free US influence.
July 24, 2014
Well, I've listened to - some of - the Australian session and I'm still only getting French in her accent (the light dental 't' sound, for example, as well as the intonation - such as in 'quantitive'). I would have expected some American influence there, given the time she spent in the States, but I didn't hear any. The only distinctive feature of Northern English I noticed was the 'u' sound in 'luck', for example. This particular phoneme is obviously absent from French, so a French person would have to decide whether to approximate closer to 'lack' or 'look'. In CL's case, the pronunciation is somewhat closer to 'look', which is maybe what creates a suggestion of Northern English. That's all I could pick up on, though.
July 24, 2014
Su.Ki., it's interesting that at 6.57 mins, a viewer tweeted that her English was more "elegant" than the entire Australian cabinet. I really don't have a good judgment or a clear conclusion on her accent but would genuinely love to hear a longer analysis from you. And hopefully, fun for us apart, it would be useful for Emma as well.
July 23, 2014
Show more
