Ale
What is the difference between 'practice' and 'practise'?
Jul 23, 2014 11:05 PM
Answers · 10
2
Jorge is right, but it's more complicated than that. In British English, the verb is spelt 'practise', while the noun is spelt 'practice'. In US English, both the verb and the noun is spelt 'practice'. Ireland, Australia, New Zealand, South Africa and sometimes Canada use the British spelling. That's more countries than for the US spelling, but fewer people in total.
July 23, 2014
2
British vs. American spelling. The British use both I believe (practise-verb; practice- noun) while Americans use practice for both purposes.
July 23, 2014
1
Both are the same meaning but... practise is British English practice is American English
July 23, 2014
