Luis
What's the difference between shed tears, cry and weep? which situations do you use each of them in?
Jul 24, 2014 12:14 AM
Answers · 13
1
One difference is that you "cry" because of an emotional or physical stimulus. Your loved one dies (emotional stimulus), or you hit your thumb with a hammer (physical stimulus), and you cry. But you "weep" because of an emotional cause only.
July 24, 2014
1
As said by neoflight, it's a question of degree, but I wouldn't say "crying" is hysterical. I'd say that "crying" is more of a middle stage; a bridge between shedding tears and weeping. Another good word for "to cry" is "to bawl." It's like crying, but it's noisier.
July 24, 2014
1
It's a question of degree. Shed tears is perhaps only a few tears, crying is with lots of tears, and an almost hysterical state.
July 24, 2014
1
"Shed tears" and "Cry" are interchangeable, but "weep" sounds more archaic.
July 24, 2014
1
'Cry' is the most commonly used term. 'Shed tears' and 'weep' both sound more literary. You'd read them in literature or maybe in magazine articles, but we don't tend to use them in everyday speech.
July 24, 2014
