Godfrey
Question about "half" Usually "Half" is about 50%. 1.That's half the reason that... 2.That's half the fun! What are the meaning and what purpose does half serve?
Jul 24, 2014 1:27 AM
Answers · 3
1
That's half the fun is an expression you say when someone doesn't understand why you are doing something. For example, when someone says "I would never learn a second language because I don't like learning new words." You could say "But that's half the fun!" There are many other reasons why you like learning a second language, but because they commented on that one aspect, this can be a deflection of sorts. Something you can say with a smile without seeming to argue with the person who doesn't understand. I hope this helps!
July 24, 2014
"I don't know half of you half as well as I should like; and I like less than half of you half as well as you deserve." - Lord of the Rings
July 24, 2014
