SincerelyYours
채~~~~~ 하는 채..... 하지도 않은 체.... what does "채" mean? Please give some sample sentences too :)
Jul 24, 2014 2:36 AM
Answers · 8
1
pretending. 맛있게 먹는 체하다. S/he is not enjoying eating somehing but pretending it is tasty. 자는 체하다. s/he is not sleeping but pretending getting sleep.
July 24, 2014
1
채 is used for emphasizing abnormal situation of maintaining the status quo 구두를 신은 채 방으로 들어갔다. 옷을 입은 채 물속으로 들어갔다. 체 means "pretend to" 내가 아무리 말해도 그는 들은 체도 하지 않았다. 모르는 체를 하며 고개를 돌리다.
July 24, 2014
yeah 채 means pretend to why don't we be language partner and friends im korean , university student i cn help your korean my kakao is bluenellious let's keep in touch
July 26, 2014
Quick correction 하는 체..... 하지도 않은 채....
July 24, 2014
