Yuri
how can I say "street art" in French? So I'm doing my French home work right now and I want to write something about street art in New York like graffiti. How can I say "street art" in French?? and also "graffiti" is "graffiti" in French as well?? Merci!!
Jul 24, 2014 3:28 AM
Answers · 5
1
In art schools if we talk about graffiti (Bansky for ewample) we use "street art" (or "graffiti" and "tag"), we don't translate it. Because if we use "Art de rue" we talk about all kind of arts which take place in the street like graffiti but also dance, theatre or performances.
July 25, 2014
1
"Street art" devient simplement "art de rue". Nous disons "Graffiti" ou "tag" (Un graffiti étant supposé plus "artistique" qu'un tag...)
July 24, 2014
