maxylx
toughest interview questions Hi folks, could anyone explain Q1-2 in the below context? thanks. Does a company need B players? Or is it better off only having A players on staff? I believe that a company needs both A and B players. When you’re pitching new business, you want the A players on the front line. But behind the A players, you need the B players who can hammer out the details of the projects and stick with them on a day-to-day basis. Having too many A players on the team leads to ego clashes and a disorganized, anarchical way of doing business. Q1 :what are A players and B players in a company? Would you rather get permission from your boss before undertaking a new project, or be given "enough rope to “hang yourself”? Q2: is the rope idiom the same as delegating and empowering your underlings(as opposed to keeping the power to managers themselves)or this sounds a more negative as the employee is doing badly and he will trip himself up if he is left to their own devices
Jul 24, 2014 6:18 AM
Answers · 5
2
In any company/ organisation: 1) "A Players" are employees who are 'high potentials' and put their work ahead of their families to move upward in the company. 2) "B Players" are employees who balance their work and personal lives, while getting the job done. They're are competent and steady performers. "Give someone enough rope to hang themselves" means 'To allow someone to do something in their own way when you know they'll probably fail.' And I'll definitely take permission from my boss.
July 24, 2014
1
Why do you bother with such rubbish? It's just a lot of jargon to hide the lack of meaning. There are many different perceptions as to what A and B players are. The safest and most non-controversial understanding of these jargon terms are: A players: exceptional performers B players: competent but not exceptional performers It has nothing to with how they treat their families or their work-life balance. All these terms are in fact nebulous. What is good? What is competent? What is exceptional? They mean different things to different people. If you think these are tough questions, they are tough because they are pointless and stupid. Running a business has nothing to do with just sitting by a computer to play with words and definitions.
July 31, 2014
I would like to point out that Hanging with a rope is a form of execution that is no longer practiced in western cultures. It is common to see "Hanging" depicted in films of the old "Wild" West in America. "Hanging" with a rope does not typically mean tripping or rock-climbing, etc.
August 13, 2014
Q1) From context ("pitching new business") I would assume that “A” players are salesmen who are typically paid commission. They do tend to have big egos and know their value to the company. The “B” players are the ones who implement the plans and carry out the details of the job. Q2) The phrase “give him enough rope to hang himself” is common. This is typically used in debating where your opponent makes stupid arguments. In that case it is better to let your opponent continue speaking so you win the debate. In Q2 a better idiom would be “to stick your neck out”. When you undertake a new project without the bosses permission, you risk getting fired -- unless everything goes well, and you then could get recognized for taking initiative and not bothering the boss over small decisions.
August 13, 2014
Please note also it is wrong to say "the below context".The correct expression is "the context below". Reason: "below" cannot be used as an adjective. It is used as an adverb here.
July 31, 2014
