Yolanda
please explain these sentence for me. i'll really appreciate it 1.Famous works you will find in this museum are Cezanne's still life 'Apples and Oranges', Whistler's famous portrait 'Whistler's Mother', and Vincent van Gogh's magnificent oil on canvas 'Starry Night Over the Rhone'. What does “still life” mean? Does it mean the painter is still alive? Or the painting if vitality? 2.When first constructed, the daring and strange architecture of Centre Georges Pompidou had Paris residents in a heated debate. Many were offended by the curious design of the building. The building's insides are situated on the outside and color coded: water pipes are green, air ducts are blue, electrics are yellow, and things like elevators and escalators are red. I can’t get “insides are situated on the outside” and “color coded”. Please help.
Jul 24, 2014 7:25 AM
Answers · 2
A "still life" is a painting or drawing of an arrangement of objects, typically including fruit and flowers and objects contrasting with these in texture, such as bowls and glassware. The picture is of normal objects one would find in life but they are not "living" in the sense that animals or people are living. They are "still", inanimate, "not moving". To understand "the insides are on the outside", you have to look at pictures of the Centre Georges Pompidou. https://www.google.com/search?q=Centre+Georges+Pompidou&rlz=1C1LENP_enUS477US477&es_sm=93&source=lnms&tbm=isch&sa=X&ei=_sTQU5OxF4rCiQKa0IDABg&ved=0CAgQ_AUoAQ&biw=1285&bih=683 The escalators, elevators and HVAC vents are all on the outside as is the skeleton of the building. These are things that are normally on the inside of a building and often the skeleton is hidden within the walls rather than forming the visible exterior of the building.
July 24, 2014
