Harry
Why did the writer write "it is implied that"? Human beings are born with more instincts than any other animal on Earth. Among these instincts are two fears: fear of falling and fear of loud noises. Apparently, when a doctor slaps a newborn to get it to breathe, it is the sound of the slap, not the pain of the slap, that startles the infant. Its pain centers are not developed at the age of a few seconds old; however, it can hear perfectly. Also, it is implied that the doctor could hold the child up and drop it a foot or two, which would scare it and cause it to gasp its first breath. Oddly enough, we never lose either of those two fears, so sound pressure (commonly called volume) remains a valuable tool for getting someone’s attention.
Jul 24, 2014 7:33 AM
Answers · 5
This is only suggested. Presumably the doctor hasn't actually tried dropping any newborn babies!
July 24, 2014
Here the verb "imply" takes on the meaning of "suggest as a logical consequence". The phrase "It is implied" here means "The instinctive fear of falling would suggest this logical theoretical consequence for this experiment. If the doctor was to drop ..."
July 25, 2014
