Brucy
how should I use 'through' correctly? The first Nazi concentration camps were hastily erected in Germany in February 1933 immediately afterHitler became Chancellor and his NSDAP was given control over the police through Reich Interior Minister Wilhelm Frick and Prussian Acting Interior Minister Hermann Göring.[1] what does through mean? does it mean Reich Interior Minister Wilhelm Frick and Prussian Acting Interior Minister Hermann Göring.[1]GRANTED the controvl to NSDAP ? how should I use 'through' correctly?
Jul 24, 2014 8:33 AM
Answers · 3
Yes it does.
July 24, 2014
Yes that is right in ths story, and context. it can mean because of, by way of, due to etc. and here are some other examples. He gained his certificate through sheer hard work. (due too) http://news.sky.com/story/1306343/brutal-robber-caught-through-xbox-game http://www.theguardian.com/public-leaders-network/2014/jul/24/autism-gds-louise-kidney
July 24, 2014
