nuriyanur
What the broadcaster's voice and pronunciation in English-language radio TV do you think beautiful?
Jul 24, 2014 9:47 AM
Answers · 3
The voices on public media like radio and TV are not representative of the general population. Sometimes ( in English language media) they do represent particular styles that are in favour. For example, 30 years ago in my country, some broadcasters spoke with a distinct English accent. I believe that the Arab media speak a stylized Arabic that is recognizable by everyone, but would be regarded as quaint if you used it in everyday speech. But if you were going to choose an accent to focus on, for a UK accent, I would find and listen to a speaker from the BBC media. For a US accent, I would find some audio of Walter Cronkite speaking, he was a well known presenter and many (particularly older Americans) would be react well to that accent.
July 31, 2014
Thank you Michael. I could not express in English what I wanted. Different languages ​​have different intonation. I listen to the audio to learn the language. Many of them (to my ears) talk with the intonation of their language, although they clearly pronounce the letters and words (in particular Russian audio). I would like to find a good speaker and imitate the pronunciation and intonation, until a my own.
July 30, 2014
Hi Nuriyanur. I am not sure what your question is asking. Do you mean "Do you think that the broadcaster's voice and pronunciation in English language radio and tv sounds beautiful ?" You often hear - he/she has a beautiful voice, but you would not normally say "does it sound beautiful". At one time, broadcasters on our government stations were chosen because they had a particularly English sounding accent and delivery. Nowadays, that is not the case so really they sound clear but not particularly nice and commanding. I hope that helps.
July 30, 2014
