Jadon
How does sentence structure work in Chinese? In what order does sentence structure work in Chinese? For instance, is the main focus mentioned first or last? Is it more like, "I bought a bike" or "A bike, I bought"?
Jul 24, 2014 1:17 PM
Answers · 13
1
For simple sentences it's about the same as English. However if you're stating a date or time of day, that comes at the beginning. For example, 'I bought a bike today' literally is 'I today bought a bike.' 我今天买了一辆自行车。There are other things you worry about in more complex sentences, but you don't worry about those until you reach the more advanced levels.
July 24, 2014
1
For simple sentences it is Subject-Verb-Object If you include a time word, it goes at the beginning or after the subject. If you have a place, it usually goes before the verb. If you have a how, it goes before verb verb too. Sometimes the object is brought to the front of the sentence or moved before the verb.
July 24, 2014
1
The sentence structure in Chinese is complex for learners."I bought a bike."(我买了一辆自行车。)means I have already finish the action of buying a bike.And the sentence "the bike,I bought"(自行车,我买了!)is focus on what you have bought is a bike.The reason for the different appares is not only the sentence structure, but also the most important point of your mind.My English is not well,and I hope you can understand what i say.
July 24, 2014
1
The sentence structure is the same than in lenglish and latin laguages. Subject + Verbe + Complement
July 24, 2014
We say "I bought a bike",which in Chinese is"我买了一辆自行车。"
July 24, 2014
Show more
