[Deleted]
Which is correct?: All the people? All people? All of the people? All of people? Which is the correct version? 1. All people in this country knows her. 2. All the people in this country knows her. 3. All of the people in this country knows her. 4. All of people in this country knows her.So I learned the correct versions are: All people in this country know her. All (of) the people in this country know her. Everyone in this country knows her. As for the first sentence, I also referred to this explanation: "C) ALL + Ns Use this pattern when you want to talk about general nouns.Example: All students (in the world) have to take exams. (plural count noun) http://www.esl-library.com/blog/2012/09/11/answering-students%E2%80%99-grammar-questions-when-do-i-use-%E2%80%9Call-of-the%E2%80%9D-%E2%80%9Call-the%E2%80%9D-or-%E2%80%9Call%E2%80%9D/"
Jul 24, 2014 3:06 PM
Answers · 10
2
None of them. Both 2 and 3 would be correct if the the verb were correct - it should be 'know'.
July 24, 2014
1
The real language point, Shao, is that the most natural, and most often heard, way of saying this is, "Everyone in the country knows her." That's what you should aim at learning. Your time would not be well used if you treated language like mathematics: "How many combinations and permutations are possible out of this number of words?"
July 24, 2014
1
"knows" should be "know" (all people == plural). #1-#3 are all OK, with #4 being incorrect. It might be more common to simply say: "Everyone in this country knows her."
July 24, 2014
