[Deleted]
do these words mean the same thing? долго и давно ? Do these mean the same thing? I keep getting them confused.
Jul 24, 2014 3:11 PM
Answers · 7
6
долго — long, long time давно — long time ago Мы долго танцевали — We danced for a long time Это было давно — It was long time ago
July 24, 2014
3
They are interchangeable if you’re talking about the long period of time started some time ago and still lasting. eg.: Я долго этим занимаюсь / Я давно этим занимаюсь -- I’ve been doing that for a long time Я давно этого жду / Я долго этого жду -- I've been waiting a long time for this Я давно тебя не видел / Я очень долго тебя не видел -- I haven’t seen you for a long time; or, say, I haven’t seen you since a long time ago (basically the same, i guess) I’d recommend you to stick with ‘давно’ in that context.
July 24, 2014
1
Долго means lasting for/over a long period of time Давно means long ago
July 29, 2014
1
Значение слова "долго" - много времени. "Долгий" (долгая, долгое) - требующий много времени. Пример : Мы шли долго. Дорога была долгая. Значение слова "давно" - много времени прошло с тех пор. Пример : Я давно тебя не видела (Много времени прошло с тех пор, когда я тебя видела в последний раз перед этим).
July 25, 2014
Thanks for the clarity !
July 24, 2014
