Michelle
How are my sentenses? I I'm trying to tell you a little about myself. Here are the small sentences I have constructed. Here are the one's I made and put into a video, would really appreciate pointers on how that went. I sell shoes---------------vendo zapatos I have studied art -----------Estudiado el arte for fun I like to draw and paint ------para la diversión A mí me gusta dibujar y pintar. I am an artist, and have a black cat-------- Soy un artista y tengo una gata negra I am from texas --------- soy de texas I am learning spanish for my personal gain-------- estoy aprendiendo español por ganancia personal My Video---> https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Dc5fu9Fgc2U
Jul 24, 2014 5:58 PM
Answers · 5
1
I have studied art = he estudiado el arte / he estudiado arte (I have took = he tomado) for fun I like to draw and paint = por diversion a mi me gusta dibujar y pintar. I am an artist, and have a black cat = Soy una ('cause your a woman) artista y tengo una gata negra
July 24, 2014
1
Hi Michelle ! - I sell shoes---------------vendo zapatos = OK - I have studied art -----------Estudiado el arte = He estudiado Arte / or = Estudié Arte = No article is used to talk about subjects of study. - for fun I like to draw and paint ------para la diversión A mí me gusta dibujar y pintar. = Para divertirme me gusta pintar y dibujar = this is a construction with a reflexive verb, because the action of the verb falls on the subject who performs it = divertir + ME ( verb + reflexive pronoun ) - I am an artist, and have a black cat-------- Soy un artista y tengo una gata negra = Soy artista y tengo una gata negra = in Spanish you must omit "UNA" when you're talking about your profession, vocation or occupation. - I am from texas --------- soy de texas = OK - I am learning spanish for my personal gain-------- estoy aprendiendo español por ganancia personal = The translation of "personal gain" is correct, but in the context of the sentence it's more correct if you say: " estoy aprendiendo español para beneficio personal " ( personal benefit ) or " estoy aprendiendo español por interés personal " ( personal interest ) I hope that my explanation has been clear, my English isn't very good. The use of reflexive verbs it's a bit complicated, if you need more material about it, please let me know , I can send to you a few files on PDF. Best wishes Sofía.
July 25, 2014
1
Your sentences are very good! i'd like to comment that in English you say "have fun" but in Spanish we have a specific verb that is "Divertirse" so instead of saying "por diversion a mi me gusta dibujar y pintar " You'd sound more natural saying "Para divertirme me gusta dibujar y pintar" we will understand what you mean but it's not correct You should focus on the pronunciation of the letter "R" i'd help you with that, You can send me a Pm if you want me to help you all other sentences are proper written Keep learning Regards! :)
July 25, 2014
1
I sell shoes--------------- Vendo zapatos I have studied art -----------He estudiado el arte for fun I like to draw and paint ------Por diversión a mí me gusta dibujar y pintar. I am an artist, and have a black cat-------- Soy un artista y tengo una gata negra I am from texas --------- Soy de texas I am learning spanish for my personal gain-------- Estoy aprendiendo español para (mi crecimiento personal/superarme como persona) What do you study? Reply:Yo estudio arte. What do you do for fun? Reply: Me gusta dibujar y pintar/Para divertirme me gusta dibujar y pintar. Es difícil explicarte como debes pronunciarlas ya que no hablo Ingles :( Las palabras que debes practicar más son: Dibujar(No dibuar, te falto pronunciar la j, ja se pronunciaría algo parecido a la parte Ha de Have o la de has.) ,Pintar (No pontie, pin se pronunciaría como peen en Ingles ), artista( No artiste, te equivocaste en la última letra, busca como se pronuncia la porque pronunciaste la e en vez de la a), tengo (no taengo, pronuncia más la e y no pronuncies la a, como cuando dices ten(10) 10go), ganancia (no ganacía, pronuncia más duro la silaba nan, gaNANcia) Las otras me parecieron bien :) Siguen así ! PD: Bonito pelo !
July 24, 2014
